Give Direct Response

Privacy &
Cookies Policy

Give Direct Response Inc. operates a website and provides direct response fundraising, marketing, and communication services to non-profit organizations (the “Services”). In this Policy, “we”, “our” and “us” mean, as applicable, Give Direct Response Inc. as well as any affiliate, subsidiary or any program or joint venture any of these parties participates in (otherwise referred to as “affiliates”); “you” and “your” means an individual who has visited any Give Direct Response Inc. website. This Policy may be amended from time to time.

Purpose Of This Privacy Notice

The purpose of this privacy notice is to inform our customers and clients of our commitment to personal data protection, trust, and compliance with privacy protection laws (including PIPEDA) (“Data Protection Laws”). We have adopted policies which reflect the most stringent protections for the collection, use, and handling of personal data. This Privacy Policy informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Services.

We are committed to providing our clients and customers (“you”, “your” or “them”) with exceptional service in direct response fundraising. This may involve the collection, use and, at times, the disclosure of your Personal Information (as set out below). Protecting your Personal Information is one of our highest priorities. We will inform you of why and how we collect, use and disclose Personal Information; obtain your consent, as required by law; and handle and use Personal Information according to applicable law. Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your Personal Information and allowing you to request access to, correction, and if requested, removal of, your personal information.

Data Protection Principles

We will comply with the following data protection principles when processing Personal Information:

  • We will process personal information lawfully, fairly, and in a transparent manner;
  • We will collect personal information for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes only, and will not process it in a way that is incompatible with those legitimate purposes;
  • We will only process the personal information that is adequate, relevant and necessary for the relevant purposes;
  • We will keep accurate and up-to-date personal information and take reasonable steps to ensure that inaccurate personal information is deleted or corrected without delay
  • We will keep personal information in digital form for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the information is processed; and
  • We will take appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure that personal information is kept secure and protected against unauthorized or unlawful processing, and against accidental loss, destruction, or damage.

The Personal Data We Collect About You

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified (“Personal Information”). It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store, and transfer different kinds of Personal Information about you, which may include, but is not limited to your identity (which includes your name, username(s), marital status, title, date of birth, and gender or non-binary designation), contact information, financial information, and data associated with your use of our Services and this website (including IP address information, browser information, platform, software, and usage data). In some instances, we may aggregate data and where we do so, we will ensure that your Personal Information cannot be determined from the aggregated data, and where it is it will be treated as Personal Information under this privacy policy.

We do not collect special or sensitive personal data.

Collection Of Your Personal Information

We will only collect Personal Information that is necessary to fulfill the following legal purposes relating to the provision of Services to you or in relation to our contractual, legal, or contractual obligations:

  • To verify identity;
  • To identify your preferences;
  • To open and manage an account;
  • To ensure you receive a high standard of service;
  • To meet regulatory requirements; or
  • Other legal reasons as apply to the goods and services requested.

As you interact with our website and other Services, we may automatically collect technical and usage data about you or your equipment, visits to pages of our website and preferences. We can collect this Personal Information about you through the use of cookies, server logs, and other technical products. You may review our policy on cookie usage below.

Use Of Your Personal Information

The use of your Personal Information is generally required to fulfil contractual obligations to you, where it is related to legitimate interests about our Services or those of a third-party where those interests do not infringe on your fundamental rights and where we are required to comply with a legal or regulatory requirement. Unless we intend on sending marketing material to you, we do not rely on consent in order to use and process your Personal Information that you have freely provided to us. you may withdraw your consent to any marketing activities at any time by contacting the Privacy Protection Officer below.

Personal Information Purposes

In order to provide you with the Services, products, and access and the use of this website, we have to use your Personal Information. For example, when you provide your Personal Information to us through a web form or to request information about a product or Service that we provide, you are providing identity and contact information to us, and in some cases may provide financial information to us. Our use of such Personal Information is directly related to mutual legitimate interests and/or related to a contractual relationship between you and us. In general, our use and processing of your Personal Information arises from contractual, legitimate interests, and/or our obligation to comply with laws.

What We Do Not Do With Your Personal Information

We will not sell your Personal Information to other parties. We will not alter your Personal Information or disclose it without your consent (unless required by law). We will not keep your Personal Information for longer than is required for its purpose and use. Unless otherwise indicated at the time of collection, we will not retain your Personal Information for more than 24 months.

Corrections And Your Right To Be Forgotten

We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate and complete. You may request a correction to your Personal Information to ensure its accuracy and completeness. You may also request at any time that you be “forgotten”. This means we will erase all Personal Information about you in our possession (subject to applicable laws). A request must be in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify your Personal Information and the correction or deletion being sought.

We are committed to ensuring the security of your Personal Information and will maintain appropriate administrative, physical, and technical safeguards for protection of the security, confidentiality, and integrity of your Personal Information. To achieve this goal, we may use passwords, encryption, firewalls, restricted employee access or other methods, in our discretion. We will use appropriate security measures when destroying your Personal Information such as shredding documents or deleting electronically stored information, in our discretion.

Log Data

When browsing on our website, we may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

Use Of Cookies

This portion of the Policy explains how cookies are used enterprise-wide on Give Direct Response Inc.’s website(s). By using this site you agree to the placement of cookies on your computer in accordance with the terms of this Policy. If you do not wish to accept cookies from Give Direct Response Inc.’s site(s) please take the required steps to disable cookies.

What Are Cookies?

A "cookie" is a piece of data that a web server creates when you visit a website. This data is information about how and when you use a site. It is placed on your computer, smartphone, smart TV or tablet (“online device”) in the form of a small text file. The information cannot be used to identify you personally. Cookies do not collect personal information such as your name, address, telephone number, or email address.

There are two main types of cookies:

  • Session cookies: these are temporary cookies that expire when you leave the site. Session cookies allow the website to recognize you as you navigate between pages during a single browser session and allow you to use the website most efficiently. For example, session cookies enable a website to remember that a user has placed items in an online basket.
  • Persistent cookies: in contrast to session cookies, persistent cookies are stored on your online device between browsing sessions until expiry or deletion. They, therefore, enable the website to "recognize" you on your return, remember your preferences, and tailor services to you.

We use both session cookies and persistent cookies on our website. The benefit of enabling cookies is that it will allow your use of Give Direct Response Inc.’s website(s) to be faster, easier, and tailored to your interests.

Why We Use Cookies

Many cookies are designed to give you optimal usage of the web. For example, we use cookies to collect information about your activity on our websites to enable us to improve your user experience when using our websites, e.g. a cookie which recognizes if your browser supports specific technology features. This helps, for example, in enabling web pages to be loaded more quickly when you request the download of a large file. The information that we collect and share is not personally identifiable. It does not include your name, address, telephone number, or email address.

We use cookies on this website for the following purposes:

  • To collect statistical information: We use cookies to collect statistical information on how you use our websites for statistical and evaluation purposes to help us understand how users use the website and help us improve the structure of our website.
  • Engagement: We use cookies to collect non-identifiable information to gain a better understanding of customer behaviours on our website(s) to develop engagement strategies to better serve you. This data may be matched with internal customer information to provide you with services that better reflect your needs.
  • Advertising: We also use this information to deliver online offers, Give Direct Response Inc. advertisements tailored to you or that may be of interest to you on third-party websites, for remarketing or retargeting purposes, and to improve your experience on our sites. For more information on interest-based advertising see Section 4 (Interest-based Advertising) below.
  • Authenticating your computer: We use cookies to gather information such as IP Address and Browser type to authenticate you and your computer.
  • Security and verification: To help us maintain security and verify your details while you use the website as you navigate from page to page, which enables you to avoid having to re-enter your details each time you enter a new page.
  • Personalized Content: To remember how you have customized your use of this site, such as your time zone.

Use Of Third-Parties

We may use third-party providers, such as Adobe Analytics and Google Analytics, to help collect and compile information like the number of visitors to our site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visit. Our third-party providers may also use cookies to deliver advertisements that are more relevant to you and your interests and to help measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign.

These third-parties may collect your IP address or device identifier on the date you visit a site, but not your name or other identifying information. We do not combine information collected through the use of these third-party providers with other personal information we may have about you.

Third-party providers have their own cookie and privacy policies. We recommend that you review any third-party's terms of use, privacy policy, permissions, notices and choices regarding their collection, storage and sharing practices since they may be different from ours. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Service and the Google Privacy Policy. Likewise, Adobe’s ability to use and share information collected by Adobe Analytics is restricted by the Adobe Privacy Policy.

Interest-based Advertising

Interest-based advertising allows us to deliver advertisements that are more relevant to you and your interests. It works by showing you advertisements that are based on your browsing patterns and the way you have interacted with this and other sites.

As you browse our site(s), some of the cookies placed on your computer will be advertising cookies, so we can understand what sort of pages you are interested in. We can then display advertising on your browser that is based on these perceived interests. These cookies do not contain personal or financial information about you, but may contain a unique identifier required by the retargeting process. If you access one of these ads, we may also track the response rate and the website activity associated with it.

We also work with third-party advertising providers who collect and use information about your visits to this and other sites (but not your name, email address, postal address or phone number) to show you advertising that may be of interest to you. This includes the advertising displayed on our sites and the Give Direct Response Inc. advertising you may be shown when you are on other third-party websites.

Opting-Out

You can opt-out of Adobe Analytics, and out of interest-based Adobe ads using Adobe Opt-Out Settings.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics by installing Google’s opt-out browser add-on, and out of interest-based Google ads using Google’s Ads Settings.

Even if you opt-out, you may still receive Give Direct Response Inc. advertising. It just means that the advertising you see will not be customized for you.

Refusing Cookies

Regular cookies may generally be disabled, limited or removed by tools that are available as part of most commercial browsers, and in some but not all instances can be blocked in the future by selecting certain settings. Each browser you use will need to be set separately and different browsers offer different functionality and options in this regard. Also, these tools may not be effective with regard to Flash cookies or HTML5 cookies. For information on disabling Flash cookies go to Adobe's website. You may also be able to modify your browser settings to require your permission each time a site attempts to set a cookie. However, our website(s) (and many other websites) rely on cookies to enable certain functionality. If you choose to disable cookies, some of the services available on our website may not work properly, and when you revisit our website your ability to limit cookies is subject to your browser settings and limitations.

Caution Regarding Automatic Cookie Functionality

Browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer allow you to store passwords and logon IDs so you do not need to re-enter this information each time you access a website. Give Direct Response Inc. strongly urges you NOT to use this functionality to prevent unauthorized use of your online accounts.

Communications

With your consent, we may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials, and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt-out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.

Compliance With Laws As set out above, and for clarity, we will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement or to protect the security or integrity of our Service.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Non-Give Direct Response Inc. Websites and Links

Our website may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third-party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. Where you access other websites from our sites using the links provided, the operators of these websites may use cookies in accordance with their own cookies policy, which may differ from ours. You should read their privacy and cookie policies carefully before you provide any personal information to them.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically to stay informed of any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Questions About This Privacy & Cookies Policy

If you have a question about this Privacy & Cookie Policy or about our handling of your information, you can send an email to the Privacy Officer for Give Direct Response Inc. at hello@give.agency. We will contact you within 30 days of your request. You may also mail a request to the attention of Privacy Officer, Give Direct Response Inc. at 4308 Village Centre Court, Mississauga, Ontario, L4Z 1S2.